Home  |  Speakers  |  Agenda  |  Venue  |  Posters  |  Sponsors  |  Media  |  Register



Synopsis   |  Advisory Panel  |   Agenda

Conference Synopsis



Download the agenda >>
 
Day 1, Stream 1
NGS, Omic and Gene Editing Technologies for Plant Research
  • NGS platform comparison / Best practice guidelines / New technology / Future uses
  • Genome editing - Application of TALENs and CRISPRs in plants
  • Phenomics and high-throughput phenotyping technologies
  • Genotyping by sequencing and genome / DNA assembly
  • Transcriptomics
  • Sample preparation technology
  • High resolution scanning
  • SNP discovery, QTL mapping, Alternative splicing & Marker-assisted selection
Day 1 & 2, Stream 2
Plant Genomics Case Studies
Applications of NGS in plant research / Using genomic technologies to enhance:
  • Plant microbiome studies
  • Plant-pathogen interactions
  • Molecular marker development / Marker assisted selection
  • Crop / trait improvement e.g. stress resilience
  • Plant breeding e.g. novel breeding techniques, breeding by design, hybridization
  • Biofuels research
  • Panel Discussion: Challenges and Potential Solutions for Food Security in Asia-Pacific
Day 2, Stream 1
Plant Genomics Case Studies Cereal and Oil Crops
Case studies using:
  • Genome Editing
  • Epigenetics
  • DNA methylation
  • Crop / trait improvement e.g. stress resilience
  • Gene silencing
  • Gene expression
  • RNA, miRNA, and ncRNA analysis
Day 2 Stream 2
A) Bioinformatics, Data Management & Analysis                       
  • Bioinformatics analysis and challenges
  • Gene network studies
    • Identifying novel functional genes /networks / knowledge from data
  • NGS data analysis
  • Application of bioinformatics software for DNA / RNA analysis
  • Gene expression analysis
  • Sequencing pipelines and assembly
  • Improving error rates
  • Cloud computing and storage solutions
B) Plant Genomics Case Studies Metabolomics and Systems Biology
  • Metabolic Engineering
  • Plant Metabolism / Pathway manipulation
  • Systems biology analysis


Download The Agenda




Advisory Panel

Meilena Ong AbdullahMeilina Ong Abdullah
The Advanced Biotechnology and Breeding Centre
Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB)

Jacqui BatleyJacqueline Batley
University of Queensland



Jeff BennetzenJeff Bennetzen
University of Georgia, USA
Kunming Institute of Botany, China


Pao Yang ChenPao-Yang Chen
Academia Sinica



Mee-Len Chye
University of Hong Kong



David EdwardsDave Edwards
University of Western Australia



Jennifer HariskrishnaJennifer Ann Harikrishna
University of Malaya



Yuehui HEYuehui HE
National University of Singapore



Sachiko IsobeSachiko Isobe
Kaduza DNA Research Institute (KDRI)



Dave JacksonDave Jackson
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory





Michael JonesMichael Jones
Murdoch University, Australia



Graham KingGraham King
Southern Cross University



Ji-Young LeeJi-Young Lee
Seoul National University, South Korea


John MannerJohn Manners
CSIRO Plant Industry



Sagadevan MundreeSagadevan Mundree
Queensland University of Technology



Yijun RuanYijun Ruan
HuaZhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China


Rachael SymondsRachael Symonds
University of Nottingham, Malaysia



Chia-Lin WeiChia-Lin Wei
Joint Genome Institute (JGI)



Shi Ying YANGShi Ying Yang
South Australian Research and Development Institute, Australia


zhao shancenShancen Zhao
BGI


[Back to Top]


If you would like to discuss speaking at our meetings or to suggest a topic, please contact Rachel Moorse at rachel@globalengage.co.uk



Plant Genomics
                  Newsletter



Register Now








Global Engage  2013