Home  |  Speakers  |  Agenda  |  Venue  |  Posters  |  Sponsors  |  Media  |  Register



Synopsis   |  Advisory Panel  |   Agenda

Conference Synopsis


Presentations concentrate on, but are not limited to, regional crops / products such as wheat, maize, barley, rice, soybean, canola, rapeseed, palm oil, rubber etc.

Download the agenda >>
 
Day 1, Stream 1
NGS / Omic Technologies for Plant Research

  • NGS platform comparison / Best practice guidelines / New technology / Future uses
  • Synthetic biology / Genome editing - Application of TALENs and CRISPRs in plants
  • Metabolic Engineering
    • Plant Metabolism / Pathway manipulation / System biology system
  • Metabolomics
  • Phenomics
  • Genotype and phenotype connections - Genomics of domestication
    • High throughput phenotyping technology
    • Selective sweep mapping
  • Genotyping by sequencing
  • Genome / DNA assembly
  • Sample preparation technology
  • High resolution scanning
  • SNP discovery/typing, QTL mapping, Alternative splicing & Marker-assisted selection
  • Mapping multiple traits simultaneously
  • DNA & RNA isolation
  • Panel Discussion: Regulation and acceptance of GMO in Asia

Day 1 & 2, Stream 2
Plant Genomic Case Studies

Applications of NGS in plant research / Using NGS to enhance:
  • Molecular marker development / Marker assisted selection
  • Crop / trait improvement –e.g. plant stress resilience
  • Plant breeding e.g. novel breeding techniques, breeding by design
  • Hybridization,
  • Evolution studies e.g. evo devo biology, polyploid studies, transposable elements
  • Pathology
  • Panel Discussion: Food Security in Asia

Day 2, Stream 1

Bioinformatics, Data Analysis & Management
  • Bioinformatic analysis and challenges
  • Bioinformatics from a biologist’s perspective – Using data for improvement
  • Use of genomic data for candidate genes
  • Gene network studies
    • Identifying novel functional genes /networks / knowledge from data
  • NGS data analysis
  • Application of bioinformatics software for DNA / RNA analysis
  • Gene expression analysis
  • Genomic selection / technologies
  • Sequencing pipelines and assembly
  • Improving error rates
  • Cloud computing and storage solutions

Download The 2016 Agenda




Advisory Panel

Meilena Ong AbdullahMeilina Ong Abdullah
The Advanced Biotechnology and Breeding Centre
Malaysian Palm Oil Board (MPOB)

Jacqui BatleyJacqueline Batley
University of Queensland



Jeff BennetzenJeff Bennetzen
University of Georgia, USA
Kunming Institute of Botany, China


Pao Yang ChenPao-Yang Chen
Academia Sinica



Mee-Len Chye
University of Hong Kong



David EdwardsDave Edwards
University of Western Australia



Jennifer HariskrishnaJennifer Ann Harikrishna
University of Malaya



Yuehui HEYuehui HE
National University of Singapore



Sachiko IsobeSachiko Isobe
Kaduza DNA Research Institute (KDRI)



Dave JacksonDave Jackson
Cold Spring Harbor Laboratory





Michael JonesMichael Jones
Murdoch University, Australia



Graham KingGraham King
Southern Cross University



Ji-Young LeeJi-Young Lee
Seoul National University, South Korea


John MannerJohn Manners
CSIRO Plant Industry



Sagadevan MundreeSagadevan Mundree
Queensland University of Technology



Yijun RuanYijun Ruan
HuaZhong Agricultural University, Wuhan, China


Rachael SymondsRachael Symonds
University of Nottingham, Malaysia



Chia-Lin WeiChia-Lin Wei
Joint Genome Institute (JGI)



Shi Ying YANGShi Ying Yang
South Australian Research and Development Institute, Australia


zhao shancenShancen Zhao
BGI


[Back to Top]



Plant Genomics
                  Newsletter



Register Now




If you are interested in speaking this year, or want to request a topic to be covered,
please contact

Mike Burden, Senior Conference Producer:
mike@globalengage.co.uk         +44 (0) 1865 849841




© Global Engage  2013